City Council Subcommittees

Meetings


  • All subcommittees meet as necessary
Information about meeting schedules should be directed to the Office of the City Clerk.

Overview


The City's Mayor is responsible for the creation of "standing" and "ad-hoc" City Council subcommittees and the appointment of members to them.


Current Subcommittees & Members


Auditor & Clerk Oversight &Personnel


  • Councilor Conway, Chair
  • Councilor Elliott
  • Councilor Milinazzo

Arts & Culture


  • Councilor Cirillo , Chair
  • Councilor Kennedy
  • Councilor Mercier

Downtown Redevelopment


  • Councilor Milinazzo, Chair
  • Councilor Mercier
  • Councilor Kennedy

Economic Development


  • Councilor Kennedy, Chair
  • Councilor Nuon
  • Councilor Milinazzo

Education Partnerships


  • Councilor Kennedy, Chair
  • Councilor Conway
  • Councilor Leahy

Environment & Flood Issues


  • Councilor Cirillo , Chair
  • Councilor Elliott
  • Councilor Kennedy

Finance


  • Councilor Elliott, Chair
  • Councilor Nuon
  • Councilor Milinazzo

Housing


  • Councilor Milinazzo, Chair
  • Councilor Elliott
  • Councilor Mercier

Municipal Facilities


  • Councilor Leahy, Chair
  • Councilor Kennedy
  • Councilor Cirillo

Neighborhoods


  • Councilor Cirillo, Chair
  • Councilor Leahy
  • Councilor Nuon

Parks & Recreation


  • Councilor Mercier, Chair
  • Councilor Conway
  • Councilor Leahy

Public Safety


  • Councilor Nuon, Chair
  • Councilor Leahy
  • Councilor Milinazzo

Rules


  • Councilor Elliott, Chair
  • Councilor Mercier
  • Councilor Conway

Substance Abuse


  • Councilor  Mercier, Chair
  • Councilor Nuon
  • Councilor Conway

Technology & Utilities


  • Councilor Leahy, Chair and LTC appointee
  • Councilor Elliott
  • Councilor Cirillo

Transportation


  • Councilor Elliott, Chair
  • Councilor Conway
  • Councilor Cirillo

 

Youth Services

  • Councilor Conway, Chair
  • Councilor Mercier
  • Councilor Cirillo

Zoning


  • Councilor Milinazzo, Chair
  • Councilor Noun
  • Councilor Kennedy

Ad-Hoc Subcommittee/Election Laws

  • Councilor Nuon, Chair
  • Councilor Leahy
  • Councilor Kennedy

NMCOG Representative :  Edward Kennedy

CTI Representatives: Rita Mercier & Rodney Elliott